Name:Kitchen at Dartington Hall

Summary

Late 14th century kitchen, square on plan with two large fireplaces. It was originally a detached building and is shown as such on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• KITCHEN (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

'Old Kitchen' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a detached square building on the south-east side of the Great Hall at Dartington.

Medieval mansion in educational use. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Earl of Huntingdon and later Duke of Exeter. Altered 1560-1, 17th century and 1740 and restored 1926-36. Includes a large, originally detached kitched reached from Great Hall by a central axial passage. The kitchen, now attached, is square on plan with high level lancet windows. It has two enormous fireplaces and a rebuilt roof. Date listed: 11th November 1952.