Name:Philomel Cottage, 34 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Early 17th century cottage, modernised circa 1960, which seems to be one of a pair of cottages made by dividing a 17th century or earlier house in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In the High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps.

Cottage. Early 17th century, modernised circa 1960. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with late 19th century brick and one has late 19th century Rolle Estate chimney pots; thatch roof. Two-room plan cottage with central staircase (now knocked into one ground floor room) facing west onto the High Street. There is a service through passage on the right (southern) end between this cottage and adjoining 38 High Street. The right room has a rear lateral stack and the left room has an end stack in the party wall there. Two storeys. 2-window front of late 19th - early 20th century casements with glazing bars; 3 lights to left and 2 to right. Part-glazed 20th century door between them and right end passage has no door. Roof runs continuously with the neighbouring cottages although to left (north) the eaves step up from Philomel Cottage to 38 High Street. Interior was modernised circa 1960 and most of the joinery detail, including the stairs, date from then. Both fireplaces are blocked. The left room however has an early 17th century soffit-chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam and one side-pegged jointed cruck roof truss is exposed on the first floor. The truss is of relatively slender scantling and the roofspace runs continuously northwards over adjoining No.38 High Street, and the party wall between the two is a 17th century oak frame with close-set studs and cob infil. This and the adjoining 34 High Street seem to be a pair of cottages probably made by dividing a 17th century or earlier house in the early 19th century. They also form components of an attractive varied group of buildings, most of them listed, in the vicinity of the Church of All Saints.