Name:38 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Cottage with16th century origins, much rebuilt in the 17th century and modernised circa 1980, and once part of a larger house with No 40.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In the High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps.

Cottage, once part of a larger house. 16th century origins, much rebuilt in the 17th century and modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with late 19th century brick and contemporary Rolle Estate chimney pots; thatch roof. Two-room plan cottage facing west onto High Street. The right room has an end stack in the party wall there and the left room has an axial stack backing onto the right room. In fact the cottage appears to comprise the hall (to left) and former passage and small service end room (to right) of a 16th century 3-room-and-through-passage plan house with the hall stack backing onto the former passage. The lower passage partition no longer survives but there are still opposing front and back doorways. The house was probably split up in the 18th century or early 19th century at which time the inner room became a separate cottage; now No. 40 Angle Cottage adjoining to left (north). Two storeys. Irregular 3-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars except that first floor left which is probably 18th century; a 3-light flat-faced mullion window containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Front passage doorway right of centre contains a 20th century door. The roof runs continuously right and left over the neighbouring cottages.
Interior. The former hall is the left room. The fireplace has been rebuilt, it is plastered with a 20th century replacement timber lintel. At the upper end crosswall (now the party wall with Angle Cottage) is probably 16th century and a series of close-set oak studs are exposed. The hall was floored in the late 16th - early 17th century with a soffit-chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam. No carpentry detail is exposed in the right room and the fireplace there is blocked. The roof is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. They are probably 17th century since they are of relatively slender scantling and clean. However the one at the upper end of the hall is 16th century and is smoke-blackened from an open hearth fire. Its plastered infil is secondary and clean. From the roofspace it is possible to see that the southern party wall (with No.36, Philomel Cottage) is oak-framed with close-set studs and cob infil. Furthermore the 17th century roof continues over that cottage. 38 High Street is one of a group of attractive and varied group of buildings, most of them listed, in the vicinity of the Church of All Saints.