Name:Angle Cottage, 40 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Cottage with 16th century origins, much rebuilt in the 17th century, which appears to have been part of a larger house with No 38 until the 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In the High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps.

Cottage. 16th century origins, much rebuilt in 17th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack topped with 19th century brick and contemporary Rolle Estate chimney pot; thatch roof. Small cottage, once with a 2-room plan but now knocked into one, facing west onto High Street. End stack in the left (northern) party wall and also a 19th century lobby projects forward from this end. Newel stair turret projects from right end of rear wall, 20th century service outshot to rear. In fact this cottage appears to have been made by the subdivision, probably in the 18th or early 19th century, of a larger house. This cottage occupies the inner room of a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house, the hall, passage and service room are now occupied by 38 High Street to the south. Two storeys. Irregular 2-window front to right of the projecting lobby. The ground floor has a 19th century 3-light casement and a 20th century door to left. Above the window is a 17th century oak 3-light window frame with chamfered mullions, and above the door a 20th century single light window. All contain rectangular panes of leaded glass. The lobby has a 20th century casement with glazing bars in the side wall. The roof runs continuously with that over adjoining 38 High Street (q.v.) to right and butts the party wall of 42 High Street (q.v.) to left. The thatch runs down continuously over the front lobby and rear newel turret.
Interior: the ground floor was a single room in the 17th century. The crossbeam is mid 17th century; soffit-chamfered with double bar-scroll stops. The fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate. The roof is 2 bays and carried on a side-pegged jointed cruck truss. The roofspace is inaccessible and the first floor ceiling plaster is old (probably 17th century) being laid onto water reeds rather than wooden lathes. The only evidence of 16th century work comes from the southern party wall with No.38. This is mostly plastered over but from the roofspace next door the top of the closed truss principals can be seen to be smoke-blackened. The truss was probably filled in the late 16th - early 17th century when the hall fireplace (in No.38) was inserted since the plaster is not smoke- blackened. Angle Cottage is one of an attractive and varied group of listed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of All Saints.