Name:46 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Mid to late 19th century cottage with plastered walls, probably brick, brick stacks and a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In the High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps.

Cottage. Mid to late 19th century. Plastered walls, probably brick; brick stacks; thatch roof. L-shaped house. The main block faces west onto the High Street and has a 2-room and central staircase plan. A third room to rear of left (northern) room. Front rooms have end stacks. Two storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front of 20th century casements without glazing bars and central 19th century 6- panel door. Roof butts that of adjoining 44 High Street to right and is hipped to left. Interior not inspected. No. 46 High Street is one of an attractive and varied group of buildings, most of them listed, in the vicinity of the Church of All Saints. It is the last house on this side at the top of the High Street.