Name:Brook Cottage, Hayes Lane, East Budleigh

Cottage, once 2 cottages, probably 18th century, refurbished in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 1996, Alterations to Brook Cottage, Hayes Lane, East Budleigh (Correspondence). SDV346929.

A modest thatched cottage, part of a once substantial medieval farmhouse.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 4, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In East Budleigh the extensive use of plastered cob and thatch are considered to contribute to the distinctive character of the conservation area. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Cottage, once 2 cottages. Probably 18th century, refurbished in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, some is exposed to rear and also part of rear faced with 19th century brick; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with 19th century brick and Rolle Estate chimney pots; thatch roof. Formerly a 2-room plan cottage facing east with a left end stack and at the right end a 1-room plan cottage with a stack in the party wall. The right cottage is on a slightly different axis and may be an addition. Both have been knocked together to create a single house. Two storeys. Irregular 4-window front of various 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The front doorway is at the right end of the former large cottage and contains a plank door. The former doorway to the smaller cottage is blocked alongside to right. Roof is gable-ended. Interior not available for inspection at time of survey. Brook Cottage is one of an attractive group of thatched buildings. It stands forward from Pear Tree Cottage adjoining to left.