Name:Hill Farmhouse, Hayes Lane, East Budleigh

Farmhouse, probably 18th century but possibly earlier, refurbished in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 3-4, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In East Budleigh the extensive use of plastered cob and thatch are considered to contribute to the distinctive character of the conservation area. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Farmhouse. Probably 18th century, possibly earlier, refurbished in 19th century, 20th century outshots. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick and one Rolle Estate chimney pot. 3-room-and-cross-passage plan house facing south. The cross passage is right (east) of centre. The right room has an end stack and the centre room has a large projecting rear lateral room. Although the plan appears to be 16th or 17th century the right room is set on a different axis from the rest and therefore might be an addition. Two 20th century outshots to rear. Main house is 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front of 19th and 20 casements with glazing bars. Front doorway contains 20th century part-glazed plank door and contemporary flat hood on shaped brackets. Roof butts the adjoining Pear Tree Cottage to right and is half-hipped to left. Interior not available for inspection at time of survey. Hill Farmhouse is one of an attractive group of thatched buildings. It is set back from the front of Pear Tree Cottage adjoining to right.