Name:1-4 Church Lane, East Budleigh

Summary

A row of four cottages, possibly originally two houses divided during the late 19th or early 20th century. Ont the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: Cottages, 1-4 Church Lane, East Budleigh

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The cottages are shown as two larger houses.

The northern two cottages shown as a larger house.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

A row of four cottages on the west side of Church Lane, painted render and slate, with largely unspoilt frontages. Much of the rest of this part of the conservation area has been compromised with new housing and poor quality car park walls, however the attractive grassed and cobbled path leading past the cottages to the church has been retained. Other details: Maps, photograph.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Pre 1842 Terraced row of small cottages, domestic. The cottages appear on the 1842 Tithe Map as two buildings. An important and attractive group of domestic buildings with largely unspoilt frontages, which make a significant contribution to the townscape. Painted render under slate.