Name:1-4 Rolle Cottages, Budleigh Hill, East Budleigh

A row of four Rolle Estate cottages, of patterned brick, dated 1877. On the East Devon Local List.

• Local List: 1-4 Rolle Terrace, Budleigh Hill, East Budleigh

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XIX to Unknown - 1877 AD)
  • TERRACE (XIX - 1877 AD to 1877 AD (Between))

A row of four Rolle Estate cottages, of patterned brick, dated 1877.

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 82 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Rolle Cottages built by Rolle Estate in 1877.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

1-4 Rolle Terrace, Budleigh Hill, East Budleigh. Two storey terrace of 4 dwellings (1877). Brick elevations, slate roof. Retaining many original features and fine detailing within the brickwork. A very good example of the vernacular architecture of the buildings built during the time of the Hon Mark Rolle, an important local figure, well known benefactor and philanthropist. Details are available in the Otter Valley Association's publication 'Mark Rolle His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley' (Alan Ford, 2001). Reason for Local Listing is age, aesthetic value, archival interest and historical association.

Otter Valley Association, 2020, Ratification of Assessed List of Properties in Lower East Budleigh within East Budleigh and Budleigh Salterton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364219.

Two storey terrace of 4 dwellings (1877). Brick elevations, under a slate roof. Retaining many original features and fine detailing within the brickwork. A very good example of the vernacular architecture of the buildings erected during the time of the Hon Mark Rolle, an important local figure, well known benefactor and philanthropist. Details are available in the Otter Valley Association's publication 'Mark Rolle His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley' (Alan Ford, 1990).