Name:Cast Iron Railings on East Side of High Street

Distinctive late 19th century metal railings enclosing the stream on the east side of High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• RAILINGS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Distinctive metal railings, probably late 19th century and forged locally, that enclose the stream where it runs parallel to the road.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Map object based on this Source.

Railings alongside road between Wynards Road and War Memorial. Late 19th century. Cast iron made by the Kerslake Foundry of Exeter. Iron railings along the eastern side of the road fencing the road from the Budleigh Stream which runs alongside. The standards are octagonal in section from top to bottom but shaped; tapering stems and broad band taking the circular rails and narrower bands above and below and round caps. Some bear the founder's legend. These unusual railings are an attractive feature of the High Street.