Name:Thatched and Tiled Garden Walls, Vicar's Mead

Summary

Garden wall at Vicar's Mead, probably early 19th century. The western wall has tile coping, the eastern wall has thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• GARDEN WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 4, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Within the village are a wealth of stone or cob walls, for example a fine thatch-capped wall at Vicar's Mead. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Map object based on this Source.

The southern end of Vicar's Mead was altered and a wing built (or rebuilt) there to provide a parish room in early 19th century.The service end has its gable end onto Hayes Lane and from each side high walls of plastered cob on stone rubbe footings extend both east and west as boundary walls. The western wall has tile coping and the eastern wall, which contains 20th century double gates, has thatch coping.