Name:Webbers, Sanders, and Drillers Cottages, Gittisham

Summary

Five adjoining estate cottages circa mid 17th century or earlier in origin, with considerable 20th century renovation.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/6, Neg No. 566/12-13, 15 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Thatching repairs undertaken at Drillers, Sanders and Webbers cottages in 1966, 1968 and 1978. Also at 2 and 3 Drillers Cottages in 1967, 1970, 1972 and 1978 as part of a scheme grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Local stone and cob. Part new thatch, part very old and in very poor condition. Part of the Combe estate.

Gittisham is an exceptionally attractive village with groups of cottages spaciously and informally arranged off the main street, mainly of cob, thatch and flint. The paintwork of the estate cottages is a dark blue-green and the overall effect is low-key and very pleasant in its vernacular context. A photograph shows the cottage group opposite the entrance to the church, dating from the late 16th century. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Part Drillers, Webbers Cottage, Sanders Cottage, Nos. 1 and 2 Drillers. Five adjoining estate cottages. Circa mid 17th century or earlier in origin, considerable 20th century renovation. Colourwashed and rendered (except for No. 2 Drillers which is cement rendered and blocked out), probably flint rubble; thatched roof with plain ridge, half-hipped at ends of wings; 2 axial stacks and a rear lateral stack to the main range, axial stacks to wings, corner stack to south west wing.
Plan: Overall U plan, the main range faces south and contains (left to right) Webbers, Sanders and No 2 Drillers. South wings at right angles at each end contain Part Drillers (south-west), formerly 2 cottages, and No. 1 Drillers (south-east). Rear wing to Sanders. If is difficult to judge whether the building originated as one house or a row of cottages. Interiors inspected at time of survey (1988) were plain with no obvious 17th century carpentry detail except for Webbers, good features in the other cottages may be concealed behind modern plaster. No. 1 Drillers is of 2 builds, the south end with a lower roofline.
Exterior: Long 2-storey. range. Asymmetrical 6 window south elevation with 1 window to the south end of each wing. Windows mostly 19th century or 20th century 2- and 3-light timber casements with glazing bars. Webbers, to the left of the main range, has a 19th or 20th century panelled door to the right and 1 first floor and 1 ground floor window. Sanders, in the centre, has a 19th century panelled door to the left and 2 first floor and 2 ground floor windows. No. 2 Drillers, to the right, has a central 20th century gabled weatherboarded porch, a 19th century panelled door flanked by windows, 3 first floor windows. No. 1 Drillers, in the south-east wing, has a gabled 20th century porch on the inner (west) return, 2 first floor and 2 ground floor windows to the left, and 1 2-light ground floor window to the right, which is a separate block with a lower roofline. The inner (east) return of Part Drillers, in the south east wing has 1 ground floor casement. The outer (west) return of Part Drillers has a 20th century plank door to the right with a porch hood and 2 first an 2 ground floor 20th century casements to the left.
Interior: Webbers and No. 2 Drillers inspected. No. 2 Drillers has a boxed in axial beam. Part Drillers is said to be modernized internally, Sanders is said to be plain. It is possible that earlier features are concealed by wall plaster. Webbers has a chamfered stopped crossbeam and a winder stair adjacent to the stack.
Roof: Webbers has one side-pegged jointed cruck truss with a lap-dovetailed collar, probably circa mid 17th century. On the first floor the partition wall with Sanders is stud with cob infill. The adjacent truss in Webbers is an 'A' frame with a nailed collar, probably replacing a cruck truss.
A very attractive row in the centre of an exceptionally well-preserved village of traditional houses.

Unknown, Unknown, Webbers, Sanders and Drillers Cottages, Gittisham, 27/17A (Ground Photograph). SDV356466.