Name:1-2 Beaumont Cottages, Gittisham

Summary

Two adjoining estate cottages which may have contained 3 cottages at one time, matching Nos. 3 and 4 (formerly 3 cottages) which are in a parallel range to the rear. Probably late 16th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/7, Neg No. 566/3 (Un-published). SDV348235.

No 2 Beaumont Cottages part rethatched in 1967.
Site visit 1983. Local stone and cob. Oldish thatch but generally looks in good condition, although part of the back is very old and in poor condition. Part of the Combe estate.

Gittisham is an exceptionally attractive village with groups of cottages spaciously and informally arranged off the main street, mainly of cob, thatch and flint. The paintwork of the estate cottages is a dark blue-green and the overall effect is low-key and very pleasant in its vernacular context. Other details: Maps. Photograph.

Two adjoining estate cottages. Probably late 16th century origins, originally part of the Beaumont charity, derived from a legacy of £800 left by Henry Beaumont of Combe House, who died in 1590. The cottages were sold later and land was purchased from which pensions are still paid. Stone rubble, rendered below the eaves; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at the right end, gabled at the left end; left end stack and axial stack.
Plan: Single depth main range, facing south, with a probably later rear outshut. No 2, to the left, is one room on plan with a winder stack adjacent to the left end stack and a rear service room in the outshut. No. 1 is presumably 2 rooms on plan (interior not inspected on survey) with an outshut at the right end. The range may have contained 3 cottages at one time, matching Nos. 3 and 4 (formerly 3 cottages) which are in a parallel range to the rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the eaves thatch swept down to the right. 19th century panelled front door to the right of No. 2, 19th or early 20th century plank door to No. 1. Set of 2- and 4-light small-pane timber casements, probably 19th century; fire insurance sign above front door of No. 2.
Interior: No. 2 has 2 chamfered crossbeams on the ground floor with bar stops and an open fireplace with chamfered jambs and a replaced lintel; the winder stair rises in the north-west corner adjacent to the stack. No. 1 is also likely to retain interior features of interest.
Roof: On the first floor of No. 2 the feet of 2 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses of slender scantling are visible. Purlin ends from the roof structure of No. 1 show in the east partition wall, suggesting that the roof structure is not continuous; the roof structure of No. 1 is also likely to be of interest.
A well-preserved pair of cottages with good interior features. These cottages form a good small group with Nos. 3 and 4 to the rear, with a small courtyard between: they are also in a crucial position in the centre of an exceptionally unspoiled village of traditional thatched houses.