Name:Garlands and Batts Cottages, Gittisham

Summary

Two adjoining estate cottages which were once four cottages. Mid to late 17th century in origin with 20th century alterations. Constructed of flint rubble with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/5, Neg No. 566/14 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Local stone/cob. Thatch oldish but looks quite firm. Part of the Combe estate.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 3, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Gittisham is an exceptionally attractive village with groups of cottages spaciously and informally arranged off the main street, mainly of cob, thatch and flint. The paintwork of the estate cottages is a dark blue-green and the overall effect is low-key and very pleasant in its vernacular context. The photograph shows the thatch treatment where levels drop between the cottages, the random chert rubblestone and casement windows, including a late metal replacement. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Two adjoining estate cottages. Mid/late 17th century origins with 20th century alterations. Flint rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end; right end stack, back to back fireplaces in an axial stack with a handmade brick shaft.
Plan: Single depth plan 3 or 4 rooms wide; at one time 4 cottages. The 17th century plan is not entirely clear: the building seems to have been truncated at the left (west) end (thin end wall). Garlands, to the left (west) is 2 rooms on plan with a rear outshut. The rooms are heated by back to back fireplaces in the axial stack and there is evidence of a doorway through to Batts when stripped for renovations (information from occupier).
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4:1 window front with lean-tos at each end. Front door to the left with a porch hood, blocked doorway to the former baffle entry on the front. 2 and 3-light 19th or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Garlands only inspected. The left hand room has a chamfered stopped crossbeam, probably mid/late 17th century, an open fireplace with a chamfered lintel, the fireplace reduced in size. The right hand room has an 18th century chamfered crossbeam with runout stops and a rebuilt fireplace.
Roof: No access to apex at time of survey: principal rafters visible upstairs said to be straight.
An attractive pair of traditional houses in an outstandingly unspoiled estate village.