Name:King's Cottage

Late 16th/early 17th century estate house, perhaps with a late medieval core.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 11/2014, Monitoring and Recording at Kings Cottage, Gittisham, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV357509.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Oakford Archaeology between September and
October 2014 during building work at Kings Cottage, Gittisham, Devon. The removal of concrete floors exposed no deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Gittisham is an exceptionally attractive village with groups of cottages spaciously and informally arranged off the main street, mainly of cob, thatch and flint. The photograph shows a cob cottage on the village outskirts with tapered walls thickening towards the base. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Estate house. Circa late 16th/early 17th century, perhaps with a late medieval core. Colourwashed and rendered, probably stone and cob; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at ends; right end stack and axial stack.
Plan: Single depth plan end on to the road, 4 rooms wide, facing south. The earliest visible dateable feature is a jointed cruck truss over the right (east) end: this may be the higher end of a former through passage plan house (rear door opposed to possible blocked doorway to right of centre on the front), hall stack backing on to passage, the lower end perhaps remodelled and extended in the late 17th century. Without access to the apex of the roof over the right (east) end, it is not clear whether there is a late medieval open hall core to the house.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window south front with a front door to the extreme left, 4 1-, 2- and 3-light ground floor windows, mostly 19th or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars; 3 first floor 2- and 3-light casements, 2 probably 18th century retaining some square leaded panes. The rear (north) elevation has 3 19th or early 20th century plank doors and 1 first floor 2-light casement.
Interior: Exposed carpentry to the 2 right hand rooms: an axial beam with bar stops to the extreme right hand room and a crossbeam with bar stops to the adjacent room to the left; this beam is not centrally positioned in the room and there may have been a through passage to the right.
Roof: One side-pegged jointed cruck truss survives over the right (east) end; there was no access to the apex at time of survey. The other trusses appear to have straight principal rafters and may be late 17th century.
On the edge of an exceptionally well-preserved village of traditional buildings.