Name:Parkers

Early 18th century house, now divided into 2 dwelling, possibly a rebuilding of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1720 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Parkers, circa 1720, is a modestly scaled gentry house with handmade brick laid in Flemish bond with attractive blue headers (indicating wood firing). The roof is plain tiled. Other details: Maps, photograph.

House, divided into 2. Circa 1700-1720, possibly a thorough rebuilding of an earlier house, early 20th century re-roofing and some refenestration. Hand-made brick laid in Flemish bond with blue headers, some flint rubble to rear left; tiled roof, half-hipped at ends; axial stack to left of centre, 2 front lateral stacks serving corner fireplaces, all with handmade brick shafts with some 20th century brick repair.
Plan: The basic plan is a single depth block, 3 rooms wide with the principal entrance into a wide passage to right of centre with a fine dog-leg stair dividing into 2 flights at the rear of the passage. Principal parlour to the right, kitchen to the left, small parlour/dining room in the centre. The kitchen has a heated half-basement. A number of features suggest that both the exterior and the plan underwent alterations either during or shortly after the early 18th century. Evidence of alteration to the stair hall was found during renovations (information from Mr and Mrs Fallows) and the partition between the kitchen and centre room has been altered at least twice. There are several blocked windows on the rear wall and right return, some blocked with early 18th century bricks. The single depth plan, general layout and survival of flint and some cob walling suggests the possibility that the house was built on the ground plan of an earlier house.
Exterior: Rather eccentric with an irregularly stepped eaves line, partly 2 storeys, partly 3 storeys, partly 2 storey and attic. It seems likely that the 18th century building was 3 storeys and attic and the existing profile is the result of Edwardian alteration in a Vernacular Revival style. 18th century front door to right of centre with 6 fielded panels and a pretty circa 1830s Gothick overlight with cusped glazing bars. 18th century horizontal doorhood on shaped brackets. The three right hand ground floor windows are 18th century 12-pane sashes with segmental brick arches and brick dripmoulds (Parkers East). To the left (Parkers West) there is a 20th century timber French window with glazing bars flanked on the right by an 18th century 8-pane sash with a dripmould; a 12-pane 18th century sash to the left with a flat brick arch; 20th century casement to ground floor left. The first floor of Parkers East has a 12-pane 18th century sash to the left and 3 2-light transomed early 20th century timber windws with glazing bars. Parkers West has a first floor 3-light early 20th century casement and an 8-pane 18th century sash, the eaves line stepping up above the windows. The 2nd floor (Parkers East only) has a 3-light casement with glazing bars and 2 early 20th century casements, one an attic dormer. The right return has blocked windows to both the ground and first floor, a late 18th/early 19th century 16-pane sash to the second floor and a similar 12-pane ground floor sash which may have been converted from a doorway. The rear elevation has 4 blocked rear windows, a first floor 30-pane sash, a 16-pane window lighting the stair and a 20th century dormer. Parkers West has a 2-light casement. A 19th or early 20th century brick outshut extends along part of the rear wall. The left return has 20th century transomed timber windows and an earlier window lighting the half-basement.
Interior: High status features of the early 18th century. There is evidence that the main stair (in Parkers East) is secondary but it is circa 1730, a dog-leg dividing into 2 flights with balustrades. It has an open string with stylized ornament, very slender turned balusters, clustered balusters for newels and a ramped, flat-topped, moulded handrail. Both ground floor rooms in Parkers East have decorated plaster ceilings, the right hand room with a central oval motif, a rose, and scallops at the corners; the left hand room with a rectangular motif decorated with trails of naturalistic leaves: oak, ivy etc. and a moulded cornice. 18th century doors survive on the ground and first floor, some with original hinges. The left hand end of the house (Parkers West), is plainer, the stack serves both the former kitchen and the half-basement which has a bread oven.
Roof: Early 20th century.
A modestly-scaled gentry house of the early 18th century with an attractive use of hand-made brick and good quality interior features. It is in a prominent position in the village, on rising ground and a foil to the vernacular thatched buildings in the village centre.