Name:Lower Lodge, Gittisham

Early 19th century Lodge at the entrance of the drive to Combe House.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/11, Neg No. 565/21A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Local stone, slate roof.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Lower Lodge at the entrance of the drive to Combe House is typically 19th century, with modest ornament such as a pair of diagonally set chimneys, dentilled cornices all in white painted stucco-render under a slate roof. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Lodge to Combe House. Early 19th century. Late 20th century reglazing. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roofs with deep eaves and an ornamental brick cornice below the eaves and verges; rendered stack with paired, diagonally-set shafts with ornamental brick cornices. Flint rubble walls flank the entrance to the drive.
Plan: Within the boundary wall of the park of Combe House, at the Gittisham entrance. Small single storey lodge with a rectangular main block, end on to the drive, with left and right wings at right angles and an outshut to the left. Curved walls to either side of the entrance to the drive with square section gate-piers are included in the listing.
Exterior: Single storey with modest Tudor details. Open gabled porch to the end facing the drive with segmental arched openings on 3 sides and diagonal boarding to the gable; original panelled 19th century front door. The right return, facing the road through the village, has a 4-light casement with a hoodmould, the patterned panes replaced with plain glazing. Similar 2-light window in gable end of right wing. The left return of the main block has a similar 2-light window and there is another in the front wall of the left hand outshut, which has a lean-to roof. The flint rubble walls curve inwards towards the gate-piers, which are crowned with vases.
Interior: Not inspected.