Name:Enclosure with hut south-west of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

Most northerly of the group of enclosures south of Black Tor. Irregular enclosure consisting of a low rubble wall 4.0m wide on the east, narrowing to 2.0m on the west, and 0.3m in height. The ground inside the enclosure has been cleared of stones. Incorporated in the enclosure wall, and projecting slightly outside it, is a hut-circle 10.0m in diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

(18/07/1977) SX 68006345. Situated immediately to the west of Black Tor, on a level plateau at 330m. O.D. is an irregular enclosure consisting of a low rubble wall 4.0m. wide on the east, narrowing to 2.0m. on the west, and 0.3m. in height.
The ground inside the enclosure has been cleared of stones. Incorporated in the enclosure wall, and projecting slightly outside it, is a hut-circle of indeterminate type 1. 10.0m. in diameter.
Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

One of at least seven hut circle enclosures on Black Tor. Enclosure 'C' has a hut circle incorporated into the northern wall of the enclosure, measuring 5.3 meters in diameter. This enclosure is one of the early group of enclosures although is generally in better condition than enclosures 'A', 'B' and 'D'. A fragment of walling remains to the south of the enclosure.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.