Name:Talbots and Myrtle Cottage

Summary

Two adjoining cottages, one build, probably mid 17th century with 20th century alterations. Pairs of cottages of this date are rare in the county.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

There could be a case for an extension of the conservation area to include the pair of mid 17th century cottages at the south end of Curlditch. Other details: Maps.

Two adjoining cottages, one build. Probably mid 17th century. 20th century alterations. Whitewashed and rendered; end stacks and axial stack; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends.
Plan: Single depth plan, 4 rooms wide with larger heated rooms to left and right and smaller heated service rooms in the centre, rear left and right stair projections, entrances at left and right into lobbies facing the gable end chimney breasts. Possibly a pair of purpose built 17th century cottages: a rare building type for the date.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front the windows arranged in regular bays. Front door at the left, 2-storey porch to the right. Variety of 2-and 3-light timber casements with glazing bars, probably early 20th century, except for first floor window right which is a 4-light 17th century mullioned window with ovolo-moulded mullions. The window to the left of this is also 17th century with chamfered mullions. A projection below the eaves suggests that the roof may have been raised.
Interior: Both outer rooms retain chamfered crossbeams and original lintels and jambs to the fireplaces are likely to survive behind later grates. The right hand cottage has a plank and muntin screen between the 2 rooms.
Roof: Not inspected but an old roof structure may survive, possibly below later timbers.
Pairs of cottages of this date are rare in the county.