Name:Pomeroy House, Gittisham

House, circa late 17th century, remodelled in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/3, ?Neg No. 566/16? (Un-published). SDV348235.

There could be a case for an extension to the conservation area to include Pomeroy and its listed walled garden. Other details: Maps.

Pomeroy House to the north of the village has large grounds and gardens with the house accessed via a western driveway. To the north of the house is a large rectangular ?water filled feature; water supply not obvious, although it appears to drain on east side into stream.
CPE/UK 1974 11 APR 47 F20"/ 16,400 58 SQDN 1446.

House. Circa late 17th century, remodelled in the early 19th century. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at ends; end stacks, lateral stack to dining room block, end stack to north wing.
Plan: Approximately U plan: a single depth south-facing main range, 2 rooms wide with a central passage between the 2 principal rooms and a stair to the rear of the passage; rear wings at right angles. The west wing has been rebuilt, it may have been the original kitchen wing. In the circa early 19th century a dining room wing was added on the east side and the house was refurbished and refenestrated. 20th century alterations have involved the demolition of the west wing which has been rebuilt as a single-storey block.
Exterior: 2 storys. Tall, symmetrical 5-bay front with deep eaves on paired brackets. Central porch with Roman Doric columns and a cornice with a dentil moulding, 19th century panelled door and panelled reveals. Four ground floor and 3 first floor early 19th century 12-pane sash windows. To the right (east) a 19th century lean-to conservatory with small panes and pointed arched lights. On the right return the dining room wing has a 2-storey canted bay facing east with 3 over 6 pane sashes to the first floor and 12-pane sashes to the ground floor. Windows on the other elevations are mostly small-pane casements. The rear elevation has a 12-pane sash lighting the stair and a roof dormer.
Interior: Both ground floor front rooms have plastered-over crossbeams flanked by narrow bands of probably late 18th century decorated plaster, decorated plaster cornices and marble chimney-pieces, the right hand rooom chimney-piece not original to the house, the left hand one retaining its co-eval grate. 19th century joinery includes a stair with an open string, turned balusters and ramped mahogany handrail. The dining room has a good plaster cornice and a probably re-used chimney-piece. Original joinery and several original fireplaces and grates survive on the first floor.
Roof: Not inspected.
Pomeroy is said to have been built for 2 unmarried sisters of the Putt family at Combe. The combination of thatch with early 19th century polite detail is an unusual survival.
Group value with associated garden buildings and barn to the rear (north).