Name:The Old Bakery and Olive Tree Cottage, Gittisham

Summary

Two adjoining double-fronted estate cottages, probably early 18th century.The Old Bakery has a ground floor bay shop window.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• ESTATE COTTAGE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/9, Neg. 565/34A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Rethatched in 1972 as part of a project grant aided by Devon County Council.
Site visit 1983. Lewis Cottage and adjoining Bakehouse. Red brick and local stone. Thatch oldish and showing signs of deterioration. Part of the Combe estate.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Close to the stream crossing there is what appears to be a former shopfront with a square projecting bay. Other details: Maps.

Lewis Cottage and the Old Bakery, 2 adjoining estate cottages. Probably early 18th century. Flint rubble, the front elevation faced with Flemish bond hand-made brick; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick shafts with ornamental brick cornices.
Plan: Fronting the road through Gittisham. Two adjoining double-fronted cottages, the Old Bakery, to the left with a shop window.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front with 19th or 20th century plank front doors. Set of 3-light 19th or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars except for a similar 2-light window above the front door to the Old Bakery and a ground floor bay shop window to the right of the front door with small panes. Interior: Not inspected. Group value in an outstanding village.