Name:Winsor Cottage, Gittisham

Summary

Late 17th century house with late 20th century alterations. Whitewashed and rendered under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, Neg No. 565/37A, 566/2 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Rethatched in 1981 as part of a project grant aided by Devon County Council.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Gittisham, 4, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346641.

Other details: Maps.

House. Late 17th century with thorough late 20th century alterations. Whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof, hipped at right end of main range, gabled at end of wing; rear lateral stack and left end stack to main range, end stack to wing.
Plan: L plan. Very altered in the 20th century but the wing is probably the kitchen wing, entrance in the angle between the wing and main range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 1 window front elevation plus 2 windows to the inner return of the wing; thatched 20th century porch in the angle. 20th century 3-light casements, the ground floor windows transomed with square leaded panes. First floor windows without transoms but also with square leaded panes. 2 ground floor and 1 first window to the gable end of the wing - a photograph in the possession of the owner shows that these 3 windows are 20th century introductions.
Interior: Modernized, re-using some 17th century carpentry.
On the outskirts of an exceptional village of traditional thatched houses.