Name:Medieval/Post Medieval Mill Leat, Ottery St. Mary

A section of a former mill leat identified 5 metres to west of present leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J., 2005, Archaeological monitoring of the Ottery St Mary flood alleviation scheme, 6-7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV322702.

A ten metre section of channel 0.7 metres wide and 0.75 metres deep was excavated during works in connection with the flood alleviation scheme. The channel probably represents a former course of the mill leat. Part of a timber revetment along the sides of the channel consisted of a number of vertical stakes and horizontal planking with iron nails surviving.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 12, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

Leat probably associated with the former system of leats and mills that operated on the east bank of the River Otter during the late medieval and post medieval periods and may have fed the medieval and later predecessor to the present Town Mill.