Name:Kilmington Baptist Chapel

Early 19th century Baptist Chapel, damaged by fire in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE104

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1832 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

'Baptist Chapel (General)' shown.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Kilmington, 3-4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346696.

The Kilmington Baptist Church has early origins linked with that of the ancient Loughwood Meeting House in the parish of Dalwood. The existing records date back to the year 1653. The present Chapel was erected in 1832 and links with Loughwood continued until 1945. The latter was transferred to the National Trust as a place of historic interest in 1968.

Unknown, 2011, Kilmington Village (Website). SDV346702.

Report by Darrell Holmes on page 20 of 'Kilmington Postscript' of a fire at the Baptist Chapel on March 5th 2009. The fire started in the stairwell, then spread to the lower and upper floors of the schoolroom and the roof of the main worship space. Smoke damage affected the rest of the building.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 493791 (Website). SDV359652.

summary description
This small Baptist chapel, built in 1832 for a branch of the Loughwood church at Dalwood, is concealed behind later buildings. The side walls to the north and south have two pointed-arched windows, the former now covered by a later Sunday School. The interior has a segmental plaster barrel-vaulted ceiling and an original east galllery with arcaded front.