Name:Kilmington School

Village school opened in 1867, to replace an earlier building close to the present site.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1867 AD to 1867 AD (Between))

'School' shown.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Kilmington, 3, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346696.

A school was first built in 1826, close to the present site. At that time the Church House or Poor House occupied the site of the present day school. This was demolished in 1855. The new school was opened in 1867. Not listed, but is a good Victorian building occupying a prominent position within the village.

Burley, N., 2002, Kilmington Primary School - Conversion of Two Existing Buildings to Technology Suite (Correspondence). SDV351830.

The school is not listed, but the main building and some of its outbuildings are of local historic interest. The proposal involves the conversion of two buildings of quite different character. One building is an historic structure, an open fronted cart shed built of local stone rubble, with a pitched roof and timber boarding infillingthe gable. The building probably dates from the 19th century. The second building is a block built, flat roofed former toilet block, and its conversion does not present any concerns.