Name:Row of Buildings on site of Otter View, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Long row of buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, the southern end of which had been demolished by 1904-1906 and replaced by a large red brick house called Otter View.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long row of buildings and cottages with paths and gardens fronting the road.

The 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows the southern end row of buildings to have been demolished and replaced by a larger building.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

A long narrow building is shown in the grounds of what is now Otter View on the 1891 Ordnance Survey map. This building appears to have been demolished and replaced by Otter View, a substantial brick-built house, by 1906.