Name:Dean Prior, Dean Mill

Summary

Dean Mill functioned as a corn mill until the 1930s. Some gearing remains within the building although the waterwheel has now gone. The building, which was attached to the mill house was more recently in use as a store. Apparently has a date stone of 1602.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

'Dean Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904/1938, 1, Untitled Source, 114SW(1904) (Cartographic). SDV164688.

'Mill' indicated on 1904 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 195 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Dean mill was a corn mill up until the 1930's. The wheel pit is still in existence and water from the Dean Burn still flows in the leat but the wheel is gone. Some gearing remains in the mill building, which was attached to the dwelling house, but it is now used as a store.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill building used as a store. Dwelling house attached to mill building. Other details: Gazetteer.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Dean Mill and miller's house. Water mill and adjoining house. Circa 17th century mill and 18th century miller's house. Said to have the date 1602 carved on stone inside the entrance arch of the mill. Stone rubble whitewashed at front, the mill is slate-hung at rear. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. The adjoining miller's house to right (south west) has asbestos slate roof with half-hipped ends. Long range. The mill to left hand (north east) is two storeys and loft. Wide round-arched entrance at centre with boarded partition walls and doorway set back inside. First floor door to loft and 19th century casement windows. Miller's house to right (south west) two storeys, three window range, cambered stone arch openings, plank door and 19th century casements, and rendered chimney stack on rear wall. One storey and loft outbuilding to right hand of mill with cambered stone arch doorways with plank doors (one a wide cart entrance) and loft doors above. Corrugated iron roof at lower end. Interior of mill: some of mill machinery survives but the iron wheel which was at the rear has been dismantled.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 60 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 9.