Name:Independent Chapel, The Avenue

Summary

Site of 'Independent Chapel', The Avenue. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CHAPEL (XIX to XX - 1830 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

'Indt Chapel' named on historic mapping. Although a range of buildings are visible, it is not certain which one is associated with the chapel.

'Indt. Chapel' no longer named on map. The range of buildings have hardly changed since the Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map. Conversion to dwelling is likely.

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

The religious census of 1851 records the existence of 'Lee Mill Chapel', of the Independent persuasion, said to have been erected about 1836. The situation is confused by directories of 1850 and 1857 referring to a small Wesleyan chapel at Lee Mill, although none appears in the standard listing of methodist chapels. Ordnance Survey maps of 1866 and 1887 show an Independent Chaple south of the junction of the new roads, but it was no longer shown as such on the 1906 ands 1953 editions. The building has since been demolished.

Buildings present are in similar locations to those shown on historic mapping, with a possibility that one of the buildings could have been the chapel. Demolition may not have taken place.