Name:Tanyard to North of Town Mills, Ottery St. Mary

Tanyard in operation from about 1750 until 1866.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• TANNERY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 2008, Devon leather, 101-102 (Monograph). SDV342632.

There is documentary reference to a tanyard in Ottery St Mary in 1712 but it may not have been the one in Mill Street. The Mill Street tanyard was operational from about 1750 until 1866. In 1798 the tanyard is described as having an 'excellent Bark-Mill, by Bodley, with all the utensils of the Yard'. The bark mill was probably water powered. The yard appears to have increased in size and by 1851 it had a large water pit, 3 lime pits, 9 latches, soaking pit, 2 grainers, 46 handlers and 33 troughs together with drying lofts and bark sheds. The mill was badly damaged by fire in 1866 and the yard utensils including a bark mill by Huxhams were auctioned.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

Tanyard shown on 1843 Tithe Map to the north-west of Town Mills.