Name:Possible Prehistoric Features South of Sentry's Farm

Summary

A number of ditches, pits and postholes of possible prehistoric date to the south of Sentry's Farm, revealed during archaeological evaluation.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 143/2010

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Late Neolithic to Roman - 3000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Farnell, A. + Salvatore, J.P. + Gent, T., 2010, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land at Sentry's Farm, Exminster, Devon, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346765.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Sentry's Farm located sixteen archaeological features in eight of the eleven trenches excavated. All of the features were sealed by colluvium which indicates they are relatively early in the archaeological record. Worked flints and struck flakes recovered from the colluvial soil deposits (mainly in field 1) suggest prehistoric activity in the area, tentatively dated to the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. Of the sixteen features recorded and investigated, eight were interpreted as ditches, four as pits, two as post-holes and two as tree throws. Three of the ditches were on a roughly common alignment, suggesting a continuous feature, perhaps a field boundary or enclosure. There was only one sherd of prehisoric (Bronze Age) pot, two of Roman pot and two of Medieval fabric, found in colluvial soils, which appear to have been subject to mixing as a result of cultivation processes. Other details: Figures 2-4; plates 1-6. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.