Name:Pit South of Sentry Farm

Summary

A pit containg a charcoal-rich fill, dated to AD770-AD980 by radiocarbon analysis, revealed during archaeological evaluation to the south of Sentry's Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 143/2010

• PIT (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Farnell, A. + Salvatore, J.P. + Gent, T., 2010, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land at Sentry's Farm, Exminster, Devon, 2, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346765.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken at Sentry's Farm located sixteen archaeological features in eight of the eleven trenches excavated. All of the features were sealed by colluvium which indicates they are relatively early in the archaeological record. Of the four pits excavated only pit 1006 in trench 10 had the potential for providing dating evidence. A sample taken from its charcoal-rich fill for radiocarbon analysis was dated to the period AD770 to AD980. The nearby village of Exminster is a Saxon foundation and was a Royal Manor in AD881. Other details: Figures 2-3; plate 4. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.