Name:Piggery at Bearscombe Farm

Stone-built pigsty with slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• PIGSTY (Unknown date)

Child, P., 2003, Piggery at Bearscombe Farm, Diptford (Correspondence). SDV346772.

The piggery sits immediately below the farmhouse. It is a small stone building with a mono-pitch slate roof, pitched towards the east. It has three doorways, the southern of which is double width. There is one internal stone dividing wall. As with most Devon pigsties there are no windows.
The building is in very poor condition. It has a peg slate roof - once ubiquitous in the South Hams, but now rare. The roof was covered with a weak mortar (on the advice of a German prisoner of war, many years ago). The walls are also in poor condition with the southern wall badly cracked and probably needing rebuilding. The mortar of the rear wall is hardly visible anymore.