Name:Farmhouse, Muxeries, Newbridge Hill

Farmhouse, Muxeries, Newbridge Hill. 18th and early 19th century. Visible on historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Farmhouse visible.

Farmhouse visible.

Farmhouse. 18th and early 19th century, possibly with earlier core. Rubble with brick dressings, roughcast and whitewashed upon the frontage, hipped bitmenised slate roof, three squat brick stacks; outshut to left of similar materials.
Plan and Development: Single room depth, central doorway, large room to right with stack backing onto entrance hall in centre, smaller room to left, kitchen in lower height wing to extreme left, probably incorporated in what was originally low end of an earlier house.
Exterior: Main part of two storeys, 2:2 windows, 12 and 16-pane double-hung sashes, scattered and irregular fenestration. Door opening with a 6-panelled door, top two panels cut away and glazed. Kitchen wing to right of two bays, 19th century 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars. Large door opening to extreme left. 20th century glazed door.
Interior: 18th century wing with 5-bay 18th century tie-beam roof.

Footprint of building has changed very little from that shown on historic mapping.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Witheridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346798.

Amendment of address from 'Mixeries Farmhouse to 'Muxeries Farmhouse'. 18th and early 19th century, possibly with an earlier core. The main, central part of the building is of rubble stone, the front elevation being roughcast and whitewashed; brick dressings are visible to the rear of the building. An earlier kitchen wing to west, of cob construction, was probably originally the low end of an earlier house on the same site. The eastern section, built as a malthouse in the second part of the 19th century, is also rubble with brick dressings, the front elevation being rendered.