Name:Springcombe Cottage

Two storey double fronted thatched cottage north of Springcombe, 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Shown as a pair of cottages in late 19th century.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

Most buildings in the conservation area are small cottages of vernacular origin. The lane between the Church and Springcombe has a scattering of cottages behind extensive flint walls. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Two storey double fronted thatched cob cottage. Has been restored. External chimney with offsets. Renewed casements and hood on shaped brackets to doorway. Formerly had trellis porch.