Name:Jannocks

Villa, circa 1840, enlarged mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Salcombe Regis, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346784.

Other details: Maps.

Jannocks, circa 1840 villa enlarged mid 19th century. Original house two storeys stucco faced with flanking incised panelled pilaster strips. Low pitch hipped slate roof, overhanging bracketed eaves with fretted valance. Two window front. First floor has recessed sashes, glazing bars intact. Venetian shutters, Ground floor has later canted bays with moulded cornices. Porch to side enclosed and stuccoed with 1/4 pilasters, cornice and blocking course. To left of porch a circa 1860 extension: two storeys weather boarded, gable end slate roof with fretted bargeboards, two moulded framed sashes first floor, one on ground floor, and French window. Of circa 1850 is the stuccoed extension to east side of the original house. Two storey stuccoed gabled block with single storey link to lower two storey stable block, also gabled. Bargeboards to main gable similar to eaves valance on old house. The taller two storey part has pointed attic casement, two sashes, glazing bars intact, on first floor and central French window ground floor. Pointed door in link section and in stable block. Picturesque outline and grouping of units.