Name:Cliff Castle and St Elmo, Castle Hill, Seaton

A mid 19th century pair of castellated villas overlooking the sea, now converted into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 6, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

On the slopes to the west of the town centre are several prominent villas (now often subdivided into flats). Among the most prominent are Cliff Castle and St Elmo, a castellated pair, but much altered. Other details: Maps.

Pair of houses converted into flats. Mid 19th century castellated stuccoed building on an elevated site overlooking the sea. Three storeys and attic. 1:2:1:1:1 bays. Three projecting bays with round flanking turrets with embattled parapets with machinolations and cruciform arrow loops. Two right hand recesses have projecting arcaded second floor with intersecting glazing bars and embattled parapet. Doorway below with moulded round arch shafts and blind fanlight with intersecting glazing bars. The left hand two-bay recess has modern balconys ground and first floor glazed. Left hand bay has modern splayed bay windows. The right hand part of the building has modern mansard attic storey.

Pair of houses converted into flats. Mid C19 castellated stuccoed building on an elevated site overlooking the sea. Three storeys and attic. 1:2:1:1:1 bays. Three projecting bays with round flanking turrets with embattled parapets with machinolations and cruciform arrow loops. Two right hand recesses have projecting arcaded second floor with intersecting glazing bars and embattled parapet. Doorway below with moulded round arch shafts and blind fanlight with intersecting glazing bars. The left hand two-bay recess has modern balconys ground and first floor glazed. Left hand bay has modern splayed bay windows. The right hand part of the building has modern mansard attic storey. Date listed: 14th April 1983.