Name:Westcliffe Terrace, Beer Road, Seaton

Terrace of eight houses, mid 19th century, three storeys, attic and basement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 6, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

Westcliffe Terrace, outside the conservation area, is a group of eight 19th century stucco-fronted houses with plain cast-iron railings, with red brick and upper bow windows at the rear.

Terrace of houses. Mid 19th century. Stuccoed. Slate mansard roof with gabled ends, parapet and moulded cornice. Three storeys, attic and basement. Sixteen bays sashes windows without glazing bars, first floor in moulded architraves. Each house has ground and first floor two-storey bowed bay window with dentilled cornice and curved glass panes to tripartite sashes. Moulded round arch doorways with semi-circular fanlights and panelled doors. Attic windows in mansard. Including basement area railings with arrow-head shafts and stanchions with urns. Built on elevated site overlooking the sea. Date listed: 14th April 1983.