Name:Belmont House, Beer Road, Seaton

Summary

Detached town house, circa 1840, has three-bay verandah with openwork cast-iron columns and frieze with key motif.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 6, 9-10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

Beer Road contains a few early 19th century villas with typical ornament, including decorative ironwork and fenestration. Photograph shows openwork cast-iron columns with key motif. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Belmont House (formerly listed as Rose Cottage). Detached town house. Circa 1840 stuccoed with slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. First floor sashes with glazing bars and margin panes. Ground floor French windows with margin panes and three-bay verandah with openwork cast-iron columns and frieze with key motif. Two modern flat-roof dormers. Gothic attic windows in gable ends. Date listed: 22nd July 1980.