Name:Fomer Military Building, Alphington Allotments

Summary

Store hut, original purpose unknown, one of several structures associated with the anti-aircraft battery at Alphington allotments. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A Nissen-type structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Anti-Aircraft Site, Alphington, Exeter, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV346828.

Store hut, original purpose unknown. Evidence on one wall indicates that the structure originally had a curved roof. One of several structures associated with the anti-aircraft battery at Alphington allotments, identified from a Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Other details: Photographs.

A rectangular structure with a curved roof is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945 onwards. It is located next to a hedgebank and track that lead to the anti-aircraft battery MDV79572 and is very likely to be associated with it.