Name:27 and 31 Queen Street, Seaton

Range of cottages with shop premises. Circa 18th century with 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

A long stuccoed range of thatched cottages of 18th century origin. Thatched cottages in Queen Street are no doubt typical of many prior to the development of the resort. So few now remain it is vital to protect their character. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Premises of Neils and Nos 27 and 31 (formerly listed as "Premises occupied by Tolman and Sons and H E Collier") Range of cottages with shop premises. Circa 18th century with 19th century alterations. Long stuccoed range with thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Seven window range. Right hand sash windows with glazing bars. Left hand 19th century sashes without glazing bars. Central two-storeyed splayed bay. Neils to right hand has Victorian shop front. No 31 to left hand has 19th century square bay window. Date listed: 8th November 1979.