Name:Manor Terrace, Manor Road, Seaton

A row of eight 19th century terraced houses, some with original sash windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 6, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

In recognition of the town's development as a Victorian resort, and in the context of the character of the conservation area, it is considered appropriate to highlight certain building groups which tend to be a visual entity, and important to the townscape, even though not listed at this stage. These are highlighted on Map 2, and include Manor Terrace. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

A row of two storey terraced houses, two sash windows to first floor, ground floor has bay window to left and arched doorway to right. Some retain original sash windows.