Name:Group of Shops, Corner of Queen Street and Cross Street, Seaton

Summary

Group of shops on the corner of Queen Street and Cross Street retaining much original detail, 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SHOP (Unknown date)

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 5-6, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

The main commercial centre of Seaton is along the diverging lower part of Fore Street and Queen Street, linked by Cross Street. There are a few good buildings retaining much of their original detail, including those at the west end of Cross Street at the junction with Queen Street, which are on the local list of buildings of architectural interest. Other details: Maps.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Large building, two storeys and attic. Four window range to Queen Street, eight window range to Cross Street, with detached four window range on east side. Sash windows to first floor have semi-circular hood moulds with keystones and decorative label stops, as do most ground floor doorways and a pair of sash windows to Cross Street. Shopfronts plain, some modern replacements. Slate roof with bracketed eaves and dormer windows,