Name:Footbridge at Harbourneford

Clapper bridge.

Des=adas record sheet/in smr. Vis=1/3/1995 (adas) stable.

Vis=footbridge 100m north east of courtledge cottage.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326389.

Doe/hhr:south brent(27/5/1986)58.
Vis=footbridge over harbourne river (a stream). Circa c18 although probably reconstructed in c19. Small clapper bridge with roughly hewn monolithic slate slabs on four stone rubble rectangular piers. Insubstantial c20 steel tube balustrade and iron stanchions. It was recorded by james green the county surveyor, in 1809 (doe).

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 37-8 (Monograph). SDV2296.

The old road from Buckfastleigh to South Brent crosses the Harbourne at Harbourneford, where there is a clapper footbridge with four openings. The bridge is described in 1809 as consisting of "flat moorstones thrown across four small openings 4 ft. wide, for foot passengers."

(07/06/1960) The bridge is at SX 7178 6230 and consists of four stone slabs supported by five rubble pillars. It is 10.0 m. long overall, 1.3 m. wide and 1.6 m. high at the centre of the bridge. The slabs have been surfaced with tarmac, and handrails added. It is impossible to determine the date of the bridge.