Name:6 Fore Street, Seaton

Summary

Shop premises with accommodation above, early 19th century with later 19th century alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 6, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

There are few listed buildings in Seaton, with most to be found in Fore Street. The lower part is included in the main commercial centre, which contains a few good buildings retaining much of their original detail. Other details: Maps.

Shop premises with accommodation above. Early 19th century with later 19th century alterations and rear additions. Stuccoed stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings.
The plan is 2 rooms wide separated by an entrance passage and 3 rooms deep. The original plan probably 2 rooms with an off centre passage. The 2 rooms are now shop and the larger left hand room has an open screen at the back separating it from the slightly later rear addition. Later in the 19th century another rear extension was built making the plan a total of 3 rooms deep.
Two storeys. Symmetrical 3 window range. The second storey has three 9-pane sashes with keyblock in slightly cambered heads. First floor windows have larger 12-pane sashes, the centre window replaced in later 19th century by a wooden canted bay window; the other windows are the original sashes complete with glazing bars. Ground floor to right of centre the original round-headed doorway with semi-circular fanlight, panelled reveals, thin pilasters and ornate cast-iron brackets supporting a flat moulded canopy with a panelled soffit, and with a 6-panel door. Two late 19th century shop fronts, double fronted to left; single fronted to right; each with shallow bay windows with thin corner shafts with moulded bases and capitals supporting moulded entablatures which are obscured by later blinds.
Interior: at the rear of the left hand shop a stone screen of 2 Tuscan columns and 2 half columns, supporting elliptical arches, the centre bay is wider. Gothic fanlight in entrance passage; original panelled doors; plain stairs with stuck balusters; first floor right front room has a wooden chimneypiece with attached columns and a cast-iron grate. Date listed: 4th March 1986.