Name:Medieval building at Yeo Farm, North Tawton

Summary

A fifteenth century window in the gable wall of a linhay may have served an ajoining building which is no longer standing.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• BUILDING (XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1996, Medieval window at Yeo Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV365624.

Medieval window in a farm building at Yeo Farm.

Child, P., 1996, Yeo Farm, North Tawton: Proposed Agricultural Building Conversion (Correspondence). SDV346846.

Linhay containing a fine medieval window in its gable wall. The window is a remarkable survival, probably 15th century in date, constructed of timber with three lights and crudely cusped heads. Windows of this date in vernacular structures are very rare indeed in Devon, and this is a good example.
It is however hard to say whether the window is in its original position. It is in a gable wall which could have served either the building which is still standing or possibly the building on the other side which no longer exists. Below the window is a doorway which appears to present its inner side to the lost building, and I am inclined to think that the window similarly served this building rather than the surviving linhay. Certainly the latter is entirely agricultural in its character, whereas this is a window from a house. As it was never glazed, the position of the glass cannot indicate which way it faces. It is set in a deep reveal, and it is more likely that this would have been o the inner side, which again points to its serving the lost building rather than the standing building.