Name:Chapel of St. Nicholas, Barnstaple

Site of a medieval chapel later known as Kay or Quay Hall and used as a market. Demolished in 1852.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE22

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1852 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Quay Hall shown on town plan of 1843.

Chanter, J. R., 1879, Vestiges of an Early Guild of St Nicholas at Barnstaple, 193, 196, 198-199 (Article in Serial). SDV342356.

Chapel of St. Nicholas, the property of the Guild of St. Nicholas. A deed of 1329 refers to a rent charge of twenty denarii to the 'keepers or wardens of the chantry of the fraternity of St. Mary and St. Nicholas near the Strand' and in 1387, a rent of twelve pence is reserved annually 'to the Chapel of St. Nicholas near the Strand in Barum'. The guild which was in existence during the reign of Edward I was disbanded in 1549. After the Reformation the chapel and guild hall became the property of the Corporation. A conveyance of 1584 descibes 'the scite of the late chapel of St. Nicholas, and a building called the Kay Hall'. The chapel was located over the West or Water Gate across Cross Street. Kay Hall was divided into two aisles by Norman arches supported on a massive pier. There were other apartments attached to the old chapel including one called the Guard Room. The building appears to have been used as a market and subsequently as a warehouse until its demolition in 1852.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 71 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, North Devon District Council Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Assessment, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73005.

St Nicholas' chapel was almost square in plan. It was acquired by the crown following the dissolution of the chantries and sold to merchants William Fountayne and Richard Mayne in 1550 and later that year to the town, and converted to Quay Hall.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, North Devon District Council Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV85921.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 3, 9, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

The Chapel of St. Nicholas is believed to have dated from the 13th century. It functioned as the hall of the Guild of St. Nicholas which may have originated in Saxon times. It was eventually converted into Quay Hall and used as a warehouse for imported goods.

Site visits 15/10/1953. The Borough surveyor related that during road excavations the foundations of the chapel were observed. The area is now occupied by a modern road. No visible remains. An old print of the chapel shows that it had a spire.
Site visit 6th April 1976. No change.