Name:1 Vintage Court, Seaton

Building at north end of Marine Place, 19th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SHOP (Unknown date)

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 5, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

Building on Local List, painted render with slate roof. Other details: Maps.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Two storey building, painted render and slate roof, two sash windows to first floor, ground floor has arched doorway with stone dressings to right, modern shopfront to left.

Steinmetzer, M., 2019, Land at Vintage Courtyard, Seaton, Devon: Historic Building Recording, Desk-based Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV362941.

This report sets out the results of a programme of archaeological work consisting of historic building recording, archaeological desk-based assessment and evaluation, undertaken by Oakford Archaeology in order to assess the archaeological potential of land at Vintage Courtyard, Seaton.

The house is a two-storey structure with attic, constructed of local limestone rubble covered with painted render. The house is originally built as a pair facing onto the street to the west, with a central chimney stack. A two-storey L-shaped wing, half the width of the main house, projects at right angles from the eastern face of the building and surrounds a small courtyard along the north and east side. The east range represents a mid-to-late 19th century extension to the outbuilding, and partly built on top of the former boundary wall. A narrow alley, formerly flanked by two large granite gate posts, leads from the road to the yard at the rear. More recent additions of concrete block and glass line the northern edge of the courtyard while the ground-floor of the east range now consists of a large shop window and doorway.

The west elevation of the house is its principal façade, representing a two-storey elevation to the street under a low-pitched hipped slate roof. The façade was originally designed to be symmetrical with the doorway flanked by ground- and first-floor windows. This symmetry has been lost due to the insertion of a large shop window.

The interior of the front range had been severely altered to form a large open-plan shop space. These alterations included the complete removal of the internal partitions defining the original rooms, thus destroying the historic plan of the building. The interior of the L-shaped outbuilding has similarly been opened-up and no historic fixtures and fittings survive within the ground-floor.

The first-floor of the front range would originally have been reached by a staircase in the southeast corner of the house, as is attested by the position of windows in the south elevation. This was likely removed in the 20th century, at a time when the use of the property was changed from domestic to commercial. The first-floor today is accessed from a plain doorway to the right of centre in the south elevation.

Access to the roof area for the main range and rear outbuilding was not possible and a
detailed inspection of the roof structure could not be made.