Name:Grotto at The Knowle, Sidmouth

Summary

Nineteenth century grotto constructed of stone, rose quartz and pebbles and which includes a rockery, pool and summerhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• GROTTO (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Child, P., 1999, Grotto and Fountain - Knowle, Sidmouth (Correspondence). SDV346852.

A fine example of this kind of garden architecture.

Keep, C., 1999, Grotto and Fountain - Knowle, Sidmouth (Correspondence). SDV346853.

This feature was in the grounds of Knowle by 1880. It is described in the sale catalogue of that year as "open fernery formed of rocks, grouped with picturesque irregularity, overgrown with ferns, ivy et. And intersected by maze-like paths, which lead to an ornamental grotto, built of rockwork and lined with rock crystals in front of which is a gold-fish pond with fountain." By 1905 Knowle grange had been built across the south-west corner of the estate and the grotto and fountain were within its grounds.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Grotto in the garden of Knowle Grange (Flats) including rockery, pool, vase, pedestal and summerhouse.
(Knowle Grange is a modern block of flats). The garden was originally part of the grounds of Knowle Cottage (see Knowle, Sidmouth Urban District Offices, Station Road) and retains a grotto dating from the early 19th century probably due to Mr Fish. It has a layout of paths, bays and circular spaces surrounded by rockeries of rustic stone. A pedestal with vase forms the central feature of one enclosure, an oval pool lined with pebbles of another. Axial to these at the south end is a semi circular summerhouse with vaulted roof. It is lined with rose quartz, picked out with a design of black pebbles. A wooden bench with trellis back runs round the interior.
Picturesque. Curiosity value.

CgMs Consulting, 2016, The Knowle, Sidmouth. Heritage & Archaeology Statement, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV364493.

A grade II listed grotto constructed of stone, rose quartz and pebbles and which includes a rockery, pool and summerhouse. The land on which it sits bought by Richard Thornton and it is, therefore, likely to have been part of his developments of the gardens in the late 1860s. Historically part of the public gardens and parkland of The Knowle, it is now within a private garden. Its significance lies largely in its aesthetic value as an example of late 19th century garden ornamentation.