Name:The Old Cider Barn, Whimple

Summary

Sixteenth century former threshing barn, became a cider store for Whiteways Cyder in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• THRESHING BARN (XVI to XX - 1550 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Fisher, J., 1996, The Old Tanyard, Whimple (Correspondence). SDV346854.

The building is referred to in a book about the history of Whiteways Cyder, which states that Henry Whiteway acquired a former tanyard and a nearby thatched barn beside a stream; known as The Cranny, these buildings became the press house and cyder cellars before the end of the [19th] century.

Barn approximately 20 metres north of the White House and Little Orchard.
Cider house, forms barn. Late 16th century- early 17th century, re-roofed probably in 1868 when nearby White House and Little Orchard was built, some of the walls rebuilt in mid 20th century. Original part is plastered red cob on stone rubble footings, rest rebuilt in 20th century concrete blocks; thatch roof.
The former threshing barn faces south-east and has a central full height doorway flanked by short projecting midstrey walls and containing 20th century 2-flap double plank door. The roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped. to right. There was once an opposing full-height doorway in the rear wall but this was blocked in the mid 20th century when the walling of the right (north-east) end was rebuilt.
Interior: is mostly open to a roof of 19th century tie beam trusses but there is an apple loft in the western corner built of plain but sturdy oak timbers. At the left (south-west) end a late 16th century - ear1y 17th century side-pegged jointed cruck truss remains.
The underside of the loft timbers and the roof timbers are smoke-blackened, presumably from some industrial process.