Name:Well House And Water Conduit

Well house and water conduit built circa 1847.

• WELL HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

"Well" marked.

Morgan, D., 1994, Water Conduit at Woodbury Salterton Plantation (Correspondence). SDV346855.

Proposal for repairs.

Morgan, D., 1996, Reallocated Grant Monies - Historic Buildings Grants Budget (Correspondence). SDV354406.

First phase of repairs to the water conduit have been completed and proposals for second phase received. These include the provision of a set of traditional iron railings to enclose the steps to the base of the monument.

Well house and water conduit 110 metres south of primary school.
Well house and conduit. Circa 1847; built at the expense of Marianne Pidsley. The well house of coursed dressed limestone; square section block; with moulded plinth and cornice, the angles chamfered, surmounted by a tent-shaped cap with finial. To the north above the water outlet is a trefoil-headed pointed arch, with hood mould. Above this a biblical text. The conduit is brick lined. In 1832 Woodbury Salterton was struck by a cholera epidemic; Marianne Pidsley put a series of improvements in hand, including the school and Holy Trinity Church.